Shopping Cart 0 item - $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00

Privacy Policy

Childplay Toys respects the privacy and security of your personal information.  While we are not an Australian Privacy Principle (APP) entity for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 we consider the right to privacy to be an important international and domestic right and have drafted this statement to inform you about how we manage your personal information.

What we collect

We collect personal information to supply products and services to you.  In order to make purchases through the webstore, we may require information from you through the webstore to process your request and to provide you with quality service and support.  All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in relation to sales, support and accounts, including e-mail correspondence.  Any information collected by us is collected through correspondence or communication from you or your company (if relevant). Correspondence and communication may include telephone, e-mail, fax or contact directly through our website. 

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information inlcuding e-mail address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to any customers surveys and offers

For information about the cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section below.

How we use collected information

We collect and use your personal information to supply products and services to you, to improve our services to you, for internal record keeping and to enhance your shopping experience with us.  For example, when you order products and services from us, request information, create an account with us or subscribe to promotional material or engage with us about our store, services, products, suppliers and the companies we work with, we will ask you to provide us with personal information to complete these communications. Depending on the transaction or request you may be required to provide contact information (such as name, e-mail, postal address or telephone number) and financial information (such as a credit card number and expiration date).  Information obtained to process and to send an order may also be used to contact you (for instance, if we have trouble processing your order).  Information received from you may be recorded to ensure any issues or queries have been followed up with you and for other relevant business purposes including store planning and team development.  

Communications

Childplay Toys may use your personal information for essential communications, including correspondence about a product or purchase, accounts information and critical service details. We may also use this information to provide you with information about promotions, products and services and other relevant topics.  If at any time you do not want to receive such correspondence, please contact us (through the contact points listed on this site) and ask to be removed from any mailing lists. We won't mind. Promise. If your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent or service provider, we will notifiy you so that you can make an informed choice about whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third parties

Childplay Toys may, at our discretion, for business purposes, use third parties to provide essential services in relation to our webstore.  As necessary, for instance, for billing or order fulfillment, we may share your details with a third party to provide a specific service.  Third party providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party has appropriate privacy and security processes and practices in place before entering any contract with that party. We do not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law  and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our business. We may also disclose personal information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  You should be aware that if you use those links to leave our website, we do not have any control over any external website. If you access those links you will leave our website or service.  Any external entity accessed through a link on our website is not therefore, covered by our privacy and security statement.  We encourage you to exercise caution and to read the privacy and security policies of external sites before you provide any personal information.  

Controlling your personal information

You can restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to us at Childplay Toys, 22 Colbee Court, Phillip, ACT, 2606 or e-mailing us at support@goodtoyshop.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you would like us to send you such information.

If your personal information changes, or you believe that any information relevant to you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or e-mail us as soon as possible at the above address and we will promptly make any corrections.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.


Storage of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  When you enter sensitive financial information (such as credit card numbers) on our webstore, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (Rapid SSL certifcate Standard 128/256 bit SSL and 2048 bit CSR encryption). When credit card details are required, these are used to complete the transaction via our secure payments gateway (SecurePay).  We follow accepted industry standards to protect the personal information provided to us, both during transmission and when we receive the information.  

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Changes to this policy statement

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any information you give us.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes here, the website homepage and any other places we consider appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose information. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently.  If we make significant changes to this policy, we will endeavour to contact you through the most up to date e-mail address we have for you or by means of a notice on our homepage.